Skip to product information
1 of 1

SPECIALIZED

Crux 5 Expert

Crux 5 Expert

SKU:91427-3049

Regular price R 140,000.00
Regular price R 140,000.00 Sale price R 140,000.00
Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Color: Shadow Silver

Out of stock

Eat My Dust

The Crux 5 was born from the fastest gravel race bike ever made. Not just because it’s the lightest. Not just because it’s our most aero. Not just because it handles dirt like a Tarmac handles pavement. But because it delivers the lowest real-world Time to Finish of any gravel bike ever made. Crux 5 turns more of your effort into pure speed—validated across real race courses, real terrain, and real riders. When the goal is the top step, nothing in gravel gets you there faster.

View full details

Technical Specifications

Frameset

Frame: Crux 5 FACT 10r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™, Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc, UDH dropout

 

Suspension

Fork: S-Works FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

 

Brakes

Front Brake: SRAM Force E1, hydraulic disc

Rear Brake: SRAM Force E1, hydraulic disc

 

Drivetrain

Bottom Bracket: SRAM DUB BSA 68 Wide

Rear Derailleur: SRAM Force AXS E1 XPLR, 13-speed

Shift Levers: SRAM Force AXS E1, hydraulic disc

Chain: SRAM Force E1

Cassette: SRAM Force E1 XPLR, 13-speed, 10-46t 

Crankset: SRAM Force E1 XPLR, DUB Wide, 40t

 

Wheels & Tires

Front Wheel: Roval Terra C III, 27mm inner width carbon rim, tubeless ready, 25.5mm depth, DT 370 hub, 24h, Sapim D-Light spokes

Rear Wheel: Roval Terra C III, 27mm inner width carbon rim, tubeless ready, 25.5mm depth, DT 370 hub, 24h, Sapim D-Light spokes

Front Tire: Pathfinder 700x45, Tubeless Ready

Rear Tire: Pathfinder 700x45, Tubeless Ready

Inner Tubes: 700x32-50mm, 40mm Presta valve

 

Cockpit

Saddle: Body Geometry Power Expert, hollow Ti rails

Seatpost: S-Works Tarmac SL8 Carbon seat post, FACT Carbon, 15mm offset

Stem: Roval Rapide, alloy, 4 bolt, -6 degrees

Handlebars: Roval Terra, carbon, 103mm drop x 70mm reach x 12º flare

Tape: Supacaz Super Sticky Kush

Seat Binder: Integrated Wedge

 

Product details

Product ID: 294830

 

Weight

Weight: 8.22 kg (18 lb, 2.0 oz)

Weight Size: 56

Geometry

 495254565861
Crank Length165165170170172.5172.5
Handlebar Width380380400400420420
Stem Length708090100100100
Saddle Width155155143143143143
Seatpost Length300300380380380380
Stack530547560578598621
Reach375382388400412425
Head Tube Length95110125142163188
Head Tube Angle70.570.757171.571.571.5
BB Height278278280280280280
BB Drop808078787878
Trail727169666666
Fork Length, Full401401401401401401
Fork Rake/Offset515151515151
Front Center594604613626644665
Chainstay Length425425425425425425
Wheelbase100810161026103910571078
Top Tube Length, Horizontal512534543566583603
Bike Standover Height753766781803823849
Seat Tube Length445456473497515545
Seat Tube Angle75.574.574.5747474

Size Guide

Height (cm)Size
155-15849
163-16852
168-17554
175-18356
183-19158
191-19861